30 fighters to the Marchidial Tournament

The club The Marchidial’s Squires organized their first end-of-sport-year tournament on 10 and 11 June 2017. Twenty fighters from four clubs and a dozen of independants fighters met for two days in the gymnasium of Champeix (France, 63). Sword and shield, sword and buckler, long sword were on schedulde in order to finish the year in the best way as possible.

Find the detailed report and the photos on the site of The Marchidial’s Squires website (in French)

The presence of Maciej Ryszkiewicz, Vice-President of the International Federation of Modern Sword Fighting, come to lead a MSF seminar during morning, and who stayed to supervise the tournament and give advices to organizers and fighter, has been well apreciated.

Maciej félicite Crystal pour un beau combat en épée / bocle

Maciej congrats Crystal after a good sword and buckler fight.

Podiums sword / shield :

U10 and U8 category (6 fighters)

  1. Crystal Cazaucurt-Baratier (Marchidial’s Squires)
  2. Titouan Fissore-Hospital (Marchidial’s Squires)
  3. Florian Génesson (Independant)

U12 category (6 fighters)

  1. Tristan Assailly (Independant)
  2. Lukas Maffre (Marchidial’s Squires)
  3. Tiffaine Cazaucurt-Baratier (Marchidial’s Squires)

U16 and U14 category (8 fighters)

  1. Pierre Hoenner (Wolves of Saint Germain l’Herm)
  2. Camille Barba (Wolves of Saint Germain l’Herm)
  3. Thomas Guilly (Wolves of Saint Germain l’Herm)

U18 and senior category (9 fighters)

  1. Antoine Bernal (Salle d’Armes – Escrime Ancienne)
  2. Romain Picot (Salle d’Armes – Escrime Ancienne)
  3. Maciej Ryszkiewicz (Poland)
Epée - bouclier, catégorie poussins

Sword and shield, U10 and U8 category

Podiums sword / buckler:

U10 and U8 category (6 fighters)

  1. Titouan Fissore-Hospital (Marchidial’s Squires)
  2. Crystal Cazaucurt-Baratier (Marchidial’s Squires)
  3. Florian Génesson (Independant)

U12 category (6 fighters)

  1. Tristan Assailly (Independant)
  2. Antoine Hoenner (Wolves of Saint Germain l’Herm)
  3. Romain Barba (Wolves of Saint Germain l’Herm)

U16 and U14 category (8 fighters)

  1. Pierre Hoenner (Wolves of Saint Germain l’Herm)
  2. Baptiste Hospital (Independant)
  3. Thomas Guilly (Wolves of Saint Germain l’Herm)
Epée - bocle, catégorie benjamins

Sword and buckler, U12 category

Podium long sword :

U18 and senior category (2 fighters)

  1. Antoine Bernal (Salle d’Armes – Escrime Ancienne)
  2. Yoan Gignac (Marchidial’s Squires)
Epée longue, catégorie séniors

Epée longue, catégorie séniors

 

Save the date !

The Federation France Modern Sword Fighting congratulates the fighters and organizing committee and give appointment to everyone in one year : Marchidial’s Squires are already planning the second edition for 9 et 10 of June 2018.

Deuxième Tournoi du Marchidial

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.